Regional Training Subcommittees

RTS NSW/ACT/NT

 

RTS Chair NSW/NT/ACT:  Dr Tom Kertesz  
Hospital Supervisor
CANBERRA Dr Timothy Makeham
CHILDREN'S AT WESTMEAD Dr Piera Taylor
CONCORD Yuresh Naidoo
GOSFORD Dr Neil Thomson
JOHN HUNTER Dr Daron Cope
LIVERPOOL Dr Michael Chin
NEPEAN Dr Suchitra Paramasvaeran
PRINCE OF WALES Dr Andrew Bridger
ROYAL DARWIN Dr Graeme Crossland
ROYAL NORTH SHORE Dr Nirmal Patel
ROYAL PRINCE ALFRED Dr David Pohl
ST GEORGE Dr Edward Smith
ST VINCENT'S SYDNEY Dr Ronaldo Bova
SYDNEY CHILDREN'S Dr Ian Jacobson
WESTMEAD Dr Faruque Riffat
WOLLONGONG Dr Stephen Pearson

 

 

RTS Chair QLD:  Dr David Bell-Allen  
Hospital Supervisor
GOLD COAST UNIVERSITY Dr Brent McMonagle
IPSWICH Dr Daniel Bennett
QLD Children's Hospital Dr Hannah Burns
LOGAN Dr Simon Nasser
MATER Dr Andrew Chang
PRINCESS ALEXANDRA Dr Raefe Gunderlach
ROYAL BRISBANE Dr David McCrystal
TOOWOOMBA Dr David Morrissey

 

 

RTS Chair SA:  Dr Eng Ooi  
Hospital Supervisor
FLINDERS MEDICAL CENTRE Dr Patricia McFarlane
MODBURY  Dr Ian Wong
QUEEN ELIZABETH  Dr Rowan Valentine
ROYAL ADELAIDE Dr Andrew Foreman
WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S  Dr Michael Switajewski

 

 

 

RTS Chair VIC:  Dr Avdo Zahirovic  
Hospital Supervisor
ALFRED Dr Matthew Taylor
Dr June Choo
AUSTIN Dr Stewart Lee
BOX HILL Dr Natalie Sist
GEELONG Mr Timothy Connolly
MONASH MEDICAL CENTRE  Dr Paul Paddle 
Dr Adnan Safdar (acting)
ROYAL CHILDREN'S Dr Damien Phillips
ROYAL MELBOURNE Dr Claire Iseli
ROYAL VICTORIAN EYE & EAR Mr Halil Ozdemir
Prof Stephen O'Leary
ST VINCENT'S MELBOURNE Dr Richard Kennedy
WESTERN Mr Patrick Walsh

 

 

RTS Chair WA:  Prof Peter Friedland  
Hospital Supervisor
FIONA STANLEY Dr David Hall
JOONDALUP HEALTH CAMPUS Prof Peter Friedland
PERTH CHILDRENS Dr Darin Bilish
ROYAL PERTH Aanand Acharya
SIR CHARLES GAIRDNER Dr Philip Grey

 

 

New Zealand  
TEAC Chair: Dr Rebecca Garland  
Hospital Supervisor
Auckland Hospital Dr Sumit Samant
Middlemore Hospital Dr Francis Hall
North Shore Hospital Dr Veronika Van Dijck
Christchurch Hospital Dr Angela Butler (Dr Samuel Greig January 2020)
Dunedin Hospital Dr Dean Ruske (Dr Paul Joice January 2020)
Waikato Hospital Dr Andrew Wood
Palmerston North Hospital Dr Aneesh Kumar
Wellington Hospital Dr Rebecca Garland (Dr Campbell Baguley January 2020)
Whangarei Hospital Dr David Waterhouse
Starship Children’s Hospital Dr Michel Neeff