Board Members

Training is conducted under the auspices of the Board of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery, RACS (Board). In each region or country, supervisors of training are appointed at each OHNS accredited teaching hospital. These surgical supervisors are the representatives of the Board's Regional Training Subcommittees (RTS) for that hospital rotation.

 

The Board is comprised of:

 

►  The Board Chair and the Chairs of the six (6) Regional Training Subcommittees (RTS):

► New South Wales / Australian Capital Territory

►  Queensland

►  South Australia

►  Victoria / Tasmania

►  Western Australia

►  New Zealand

►  President of the Australian Society of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery (Ex Officio)

►  President of the New Zealand Society of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery (Ex Officio)

►  Senior Examiner in Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery

►  Academic Representative

►  International Medical Graduate Representative

►  Surgical Sciences Examination Representative

►  Specialty Elected Councillor

►  Trainee Representatives from Australia and New Zealand

►  Community Representative

 

The Board Chair is responsible for certifying satisfactory completion of the five year training period before a Fellowship of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons (FRACS) can be awarded.  The RTS Chairs are responsible for giving approval for a trainee to present for the Fellowship Examination.

 

Both the Board and RTS Chairs are responsible for:

 

►  Curriculum content and duration of training and all related surgical education

►  Accreditation of advanced training programs

►  Selection and continuing registration of trainees

►  Provision of information to maintain a register of trainees

►  Assessment of satisfactory completion of training

►  Eligibility of trainees to present for the Fellowship Examination

►  Maintenance of surgical standards in each training post

 

Current Board Members

 

Board Chair

Niell Boustred

Chair, NSW/ACT Regional Training Subcommittee

Tom Kertesz

Chair, Queensland Regional Training Subcommittee

Roger Grigg

Chair, South Australian Regional Training Subcommittee

Eng Ooi

Chair, Victorian/Tasmanian Regional Training Subcommittee

Avdo Zahirovic

Chair, Western Australian Regional Training Subcomittee

Peter Friedland

Chair, New Zealand Training, Education and Accreditation Committee

Rebecca Garland

President, Australian Society of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery

Christopher Perry

President, New Zealand Society of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery

Rob Allison

Senior Examiner in Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery

Bernard Lyons

Academic Representative

Stephen O'Leary

International Medical Graduate Representative

Ray Sacks

Surgical Sciences Examination Representative

June Choo

Specialty Elected Councillor

Christopher Perry

Trainee Representative (Australia)

Olivia Ruskin

Trainee Representative (New Zealand)

Henry Emanuel

 Community Representative

Loretta Houlihan